Privacy

Remote Area Health Corps (RAHC) is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (“the Act”). The Act is an Australian law which regulates the handling of individuals’ personal information. The 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APP) are contained in Schedule 3 of the Act.  The APPs provide guidance on how personal information is to be managed by organisations such as RAHC.

RAHC complies with the Privacy Act 1988 in its dealings with the personal information of individuals.

RAHC collects personal information from individuals using fair and lawful means in the course of its business. It collects this information so that it can conduct its business.

Job applicants

The types of personal information RAHC collects from job applicants may include:

  1. Employment history
  2. Qualifications
  3. Information relating to credentialing of health professionals
  4. Opinions about suitability for employment from referees and previous employers
  5. Taxation and banking details.

Job applicants have the right to not disclose personal information. RAHC however may not be able to assess a candidate’s suitability for employment if it does not receive all necessary information.

RAHC may collect personal information about job applicants from other sources, including previous employers and from public domain websites.

RAHC will only disclose the personal information of job applicants to third parties with the consent of the job applicant, or as otherwise permitted in limited circumstances by law.

RAHC will obtain the consent of a job applicant before sending personal information overseas. Where a job applicant, or other workplace participant, completes paper work for an overseas work permit, or other authorisation, this will be deemed by RAHC as consent to release this paperwork to the overseas recipient named in the paperwork.

Storage

RAHC takes reasonable steps to prevent loss, theft, misuse and interference of personal information stored by RAHC. Personal information is stored securely using physical means such as locks and restricted premises and by electronic methods including passwords and secure servers located on RAHC premises.

RAHC has policies and procedures in place for dealing with personal information and the Australian Privacy Principles. The importance of privacy and the rights of individuals is emphasised in the mandatory company induction training conducted by RAHC’s parent company, Aspen Medical.

Access to and correction of personal information

Individuals may request access to, and correction of, personal information held by RAHC. RAHC will respond to such a request in a reasonable time and may charge a reasonable fee for provision of information. RAHC will provide access to records and correct information unless there is a reason under the Privacy Act 1988 or other relevant law.

If RAHC does not agree to provide you with access or to correct a record we will provide you reasons for this decision.

Requests for access to, or correction of, job applicant records or other records should be made to the RAHC General Manager on 1300 697 242 or by email at enquiries@rahc.com.au.

RAHC eLearning

Details about information collection and handling for the RAHC eLearning modules can be found in our Privacy Policy for RAHC eLearning Participants (download).

All information, text, material, graphics and images on The RAHC Introduction to Remote Health Practice Program (online) training website remains the property of the Remote Area Health Corps (RAHC), and its online training partners and contributors. Content must not be modified, copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded to a third party, posted, transmitted or distributed in any way unless authorised in writing by the RAHC General Manager.

The information provided in these modules may be disclosed to third parties for reporting and education policy requirements. By undertaking the modules, the participant authorise RAHC to release their information. Further information can be found in RAHC’s Privacy Policy for Module Participants.

Complaints or further information

If you have a complaint relating to RAHC and a breach of an Australian Privacy Principle or for a copy of the RAHC Privacy Policy please contact the RAHC General Manager on 1300 697 242 or by email at enquiries@rahc.com.au.